NO. 07-09-0348-CV
[…] We agree with Covenant that its claim for medical expenses was derivative of
Jara's claim seeking compensability and, as such, Covenant was not required to join
Jara's appeal of the non-compensability determinations made by the Hearing Officer
and the TWCC Appeals Panel in order to participate in the bad faith suit.
As a provider of medical services to Jara, or as a subclaimant, Covenant's claim
for payment is contingent on Jara's ability to receive workers' compensation benefits
5
Generally speaking, there are two types of "review of a medical service" that can be conducted under
section 413.031(a). The first is a review of the "medical necessity" of a health care service, which is
currently performed by an independent review organization (IRO). See § 413.031(d)-(e-3), (g)-(i). The
other type of review concerns "disputes over the amount of payment due for services determined to be
medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of a compensable injury," commonly termed "medical
fee disputes." § 413.031(c). In resolving medical fee disputes, "the role of the division is to adjudicate the
payment given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules." Id.
6
We cite to the current administrative code provisions having found no material variance between the
relevant provisions of the current code and the code as it existed during the relevant time period.
7
under the statute, i.e, Covenant's claim is derivative of Jara's claim. See Tex. Mutual