IN RE MARK THOMPSON, SR., Relator
[…] party is timely if it is made on or before the first Monday after the
20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or
before commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(b). The timeliness of a motion to transfer depends
upon whether the movant is a “petitioner” or “other party.” Bollard, 921 S.W.2d at
864.
10
Thompson was served with citation in the underlying suit on March 18, 2013
and filed his answer, motion to transfer, and plea in abatement on April 23, 2013.
Smith claims that Thompson was “another party” under section 155.204(b) and,
thus, missed the deadline to file his motion to transfer because the first Monday
after the 20th day after service of citation was April 8, 2013.
Thompson responds that his motion was timely because “[a] motion to
transfer by petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial
pleadings are filed.” (Pet. at 19). Thompson cites Bollard and In re Lender, 263
S.W.3d 283 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding [mand.
denied]) in support of his argument. These cases, however, hold that a motion is
timely filed by a counter–petitioner if the motion to transfer is filed with the