IN RE MARK THOMPSON, SR., Relator
[…] II. Jurisdiction
Thompson argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the case
because (1) he satisfied the child support obligations set forth in the divorce decree
and (2) the trial court failed to find that J.L.T. had a disability, or the cause of the
disability was known to have existed, before her 18th birthday.
A. The Trial Court’s Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction Over Matters
Affecting the Child
When a court renders a final divorce decree, it acquires continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction over the matters in the decree affecting a child of the
marriage. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (West 2014) (“Except as
4
otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing exclusive
jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on
the rendition of a final order.”); In re Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d 350, 352 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding); In re G.R.M., 45 S.W.3d 764, 766
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, orig. proceeding).
A court retains its jurisdiction over the child absent a transfer of the cause or
one of the enumerated exceptions in the Family Code occurs. See Wheeler, 177
S.W.3d at 352–53 (“The court retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the
child unless jurisdiction has been transferred under sections 155.201 to 155.207 of
the Texas Family Code or an emergency exists.”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN
§§ 155.001(c) (“If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that
child except as provided by this chapter or Chapter 262.”); 155.002 (West 2014)
(“Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this
title.”). A court loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction if (1) there is an order of