IN RE MARK THOMPSON, SR., Relator
[…] 2014). Therefore, mandamus is available to compel mandatory transfer in a suit
affecting the parent–child relationship. See Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d at 352 (citing
Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 672–73; In re Sanchez, 1 S.W.3d 912, 914 (Tex. App.—
Waco 1999, orig. proceeding)).
9
Because there is no adequate remedy by appeal for contesting a denial of a
motion to transfer venue in a child support case, the only issue is whether the trial
court’s denial of Thompson’s motion to transfer was an abuse of discretion. We
hold that it was not.
B. Timeliness of the Motion to Transfer Venue
Section 155.201(b) of the Family Code provides for the mandatory transfer
of venue for a modification case upon the timely motion of a party. See TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (“If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is
filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely
motion of a party the court shall . . . transfer the proceeding to another county in
this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.”).
With certain exceptions not applicable to the present case, section 155.204(b) of
the Family Code provides that:
a motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at
the time the initial pleadings are filed. A motion to transfer by another