NO. 07-09-00390-CR
[…] State, 622 S.W.2d 442, 446
(Tex.Crim.App. 1981). Application of the first prong of the test involves a question of
2
law. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). The second prong of
the test considers whether there is evidence to permit the jury rationally to find that the
defendant, if guilty, is guilty only of the lesser offense. Rousseau, 855 S.W.2d at 673.
Appellant’s contention deals only with the first prong of the test.
By statute, an offense is a lesser-included offense if it consists of an attempt to
commit the offense charged. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(4) (West 2010).
Penal Code Section 15.01 defines criminal attempt. It provides, in part, “A person
commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act
amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission
of the offense intended.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (West 2011).
There are instances in which courts have found the inconsistency between the
“specific intent to commit an offense” requirement in the criminal attempt statute and the
elements of a particular attempted offense precluded its use as a lesser-included