NUMBER 13-10-085-CR
[…] Ex parte Hiracheta, 307 S.W.3d 323, 325 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (citing Ex parte Renier, 734 S.W.2d 349 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (dismissing an application regarding community supervision brought under art. 11.07 for failing to comply with jurisdictional requisites to granting relief, that is, “a final felony conviction”)).
We need not decide whether Martinez’s conviction is final because intermediate appellate courts do not have jurisdiction over writs of habeas corpus filed under Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(a) (West 2010) (stating that “the writ [filed under Article 11.07] must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.”); § 3(c) (stating “it shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement. . . . If the convicting court decides that there are no such issues, the clerk shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the application, . . . .”); see also Ex parte Mendenhall, 209 S.W.3d 260, 261 (Tex. App.–Waco 2006, orig. proceeding).
II. Conclusion
We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
ROSE VELA
Justice
Do not publish.
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
Delivered and filed the
28th day of April, 2011.