COURT OF APPEALS
[…] must be available in the record for our examination, in order for him to receive credit for time
served in the other jurisdiction. See Fernandez v. State, 775 S.W.2d 787, 789 (Tex.App.--San
Antonio 1989, no writ); Ex parte Bynum, 772 S.W.2d at 114-15; Vega v. State, 675 S.W.2d 551,
554 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, no writ). Time credit is allowed under a detainer
because the hold results in a “change in the basis for (a detainee’s) confinement.” Ex parte
Bynum, 772 S.W.2d at 115. In such cases, it is not whether the individual is currently serving a
1
Effective September 1, 2009, Section 2(a)(1) now provides that “[i]n all criminal cases
the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on [his]
sentence for the time that [he] has spent: in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a
condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his
sentence by the trial court . . . .” Acts 2009, 81st Leg., Ch. 87, § 25.018, eff. Sep. 1, 2009.
-3-
term in a penal institution that determines if credit should be given, but whether another
jurisdiction has chosen to lodge a hold against the individual. Id.