Las Palmas Medical Center v. Robert Moore, M.D. and Debora Moore, M.D.
[…] At the hearing, the parties introduced the transcript of the arbitration hearing, the evidence from the arbitration proceeding, and the post-arbitration deposition of Arbitrator Hobbs, but did not present any live testimony. The trial court subsequently entered an order denying Las Palmas’ motion to confirm, vacating the arbitration award, and directing that the arbitration be reheard by an arbitrator chosen by the parties. JURISDICTION The Moores first challenge our jurisdiction of the appeal because the trial court directed a rehearing. Section 171.098(a) provides: (a) A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order: (1) denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021; (2) granting an application to stay arbitration made under Section 171.023; (3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) modifying or correcting an award; or (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing. TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 171.098(a)(Vernon 2005). In support of their argument, they direct us to Thrivent Financial for Lutherans v. Brock, 251 S.W.3d 621, 627-28 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) and Prudential Securities, Inc. v.