Jessica Latrese Chatman v. State
[…] See Jaynes, 216 S.W.3d at 855.  And based on the record before us, we cannot conclude that trial counsel's actions were so outrageous that no competent attorney would have taken them.  See Roberts, 220 S.W.3d at 533.  Chatman's alleged mistaken belief regarding Cricket Hollow's failure to obtain a writ of possession and her resulting right to enter the apartment was, if anything, a mistake of law, not a mistake of fact.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.03(b) (Vernon 2003) ("It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance" on either (1) "an official statement of law in a written order" or (2) "a written interpretation of the law contained" in a court opinion or "made by a public official charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question.").