in the Interest of S.T.A., a Child
[…] Finally, without providing any analysis, Adam references sections 152.102(4) and 159.102(7) of the Texas Family Code for the definitions of "child custody proceeding" and "home state."  See Tex. Family Code Ann. §§ 152.102(4), 152.102(7) (Vernon 2008).  To the extent Adams is attempting to assert a jurisdiction issue, we conclude that this issue is inadequately briefed.  See Tex R. App. P. 38.1(i).  Moreover, when one of the children remains in the state with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child custody or child support proceeding, as in this case, section 155.301 of the family code supports a conclusion contrary to Adams’s position that New Mexico is S.T.A.'s home state.  See Tex. Family Code Ann. § 155.301 (Vernon 2008) ("A court of this state with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding under Chapter 152 or a child support proceeding under Chapter 159 shall transfer the proceeding to the county of residence of the resident party if one party is a resident of this state and all other parties including the child or all of the children affected by the proceeding reside outside this state.").  We overrule Adams’s second issue.

III.        Remaining Issues Inadequately Briefed