LARRY THOMAS FLETCHER, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] Our jurisdiction is defined by the Texas Constitution and by statute. See Tex.Const. art. V, § 1 (courts in which judicial power is vested), Tex.Const. art. V, § 6 (courts of appeals); Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 21.001 (Vernon 2004)(inherent power and duty of courts), Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.220 (civil jurisdiction), Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.201 (Vernon Supp. 2010)(courts of appeals districts), Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221 (writ power), Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 73.001-73.002 (Vernon 2005)(transfer of courts of appeals’ cases); Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 4.01 (Vernon 2005)(providing that courts of appeals have jurisdiction in criminal actions); Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 4.03 (providing that “[t]he Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed.”). Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution expressly provides that the court of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Tex.Const. art.