LARRY THOMAS FLETCHER, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution expressly provides that the court of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Tex.Const. art. V, § 6. Section 73.002 of the Government Code provides that the court of appeals to which a case is transferred has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.