COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The parties filed a Rule 11
agreement distributing marital property amongst themselves. But when it came time to finalize the
decree, various disputes arose. At the forefront was the issue concerning William’s military
retirement benefits.
Azar raises several sub-issues regarding the court’s interpretation of the agreement. For
clarity, we will address Azar’s contention that the court erred in ordering language in a final decree
that departed from the express terms of the written settlement agreement.
Applicable Statutes and Rules
Section 7.006 of the Texas Family Code provides:
(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes in a suit for divorce or annulment, the
spouses may enter into a written agreement concerning the division of the property
and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either spouse. The agreement
may be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce or annulment unless the
agreement is binding under another rule of law.
(b) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or
annulment are just and right, those terms are binding on the court. If the court
approves the agreement, the court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate
the agreement by reference in the final decree.
(c) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or annulment
are not just and right, the court may request the spouses to submit a revised
agreement or may set the case for a contested hearing.
TEX .FAM .CODE ANN . § 7.006 (Vernon 2006).
Rule 11 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
Unless otherwise provided in these rules, no agreement between attorneys or parties
touching any suit pending will be enforced unless it be in writing, signed and filed