Ex Parte Armando Simon
[…] This court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the requested relief. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate 1 This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2010CR2132, styled The State of Texas v.