Opinion issued April 3, 2014
[…] legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn
from that evidence. State v. Duran, 396 S.W.3d 563, 571 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
B. Article 38.22
In his fourth issue, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by admitting
into evidence “an incomplete audio recording” in violation of Code of Criminal
Procedure article 38.22. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon
Supp. 2013).
11
Section 3 of article 38.22 requires that an oral statement made as a result of
custodial interrogation be electronically recorded. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 38.22 § 3(a). It further requires that “the recording device was capable of
making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
accurate and has not been altered.” Id. Appellant asserts that these requirements
were not fulfilled because the audio on the video stops at the point at which
Trooper Norsworthy formally arrested him by placing him in handcuffs and
leading him to the patrol car. Appellant intimates that this noncompliance