Opinion issued April 3, 2014
[…] counties for the cost of juror services as provided by Section 61.0015,
Government Code.”). The record reflects that a conviction was issued in the
case on September 25, 2011.
6
$2 “support of indg defense” 10
$ 133 “consolidated court costs” 11
+ $6 “support judiciary fees” 12
$ 234 “total amount owed”
This bill of costs demonstrates the basis for an award of fees and costs totaling
$234. An additional sum of $10 was incorporated into the judgment for a reason
unexplained in the bill of costs or the state’s appellate brief.
9
See id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district
court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation
services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local
Government Code.”). The record reflects that a conviction was issued in the
case on September 25, 2011.
10
See TEX LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the