Oscar Montano v. State
[…] This document was printed out and certified by the district clerk of Harris County. The document, entitled “Cost Bill,” itemized the various costs of Montano’s case. The costs are listed on two pages. The first page lists costs and a subtotal of $60 of costs, including: $40 “clerks fee” 1 $15 “sheriffs fee” 2 + $5 “security fee” 3 $60 “subtotal” The first page also lists the following costs which are component parts of the $15 “sheriffs fee”: $5 “commitment” 4 $5 “release” 5 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2007) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).