Oscar Montano v. State
[…] The record reflects that a felony commitment was issued on September 25, 2012. 5 + $5 “arrest w/o warrant/capias” 6 $15 “sheriffs fee” The second page carries forward the $60 subtotal from the first page and lists the following additional costs, culminating in $234 as the “total amount owed”: $60 “page 1 subtotal” $4 “court technology fund” 7 $4 “jury reimbursement fee”8 $ 25 “DC record preservation” 9 5 See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for service performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”).