Opinion issued April 3, 2014
[…] misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for service performed in the case
by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”). The record
reflects that a conviction was issued in the case on September 25, 2011.
6
See id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a
misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case
by a peace officer . . . $5 . . . for making an arrest without a warrant . . . .”).
The record reflects that an arrest was made on December 12, 2011, and there
is no record of a warrant being issued.
7
See id. art. 102.0169(a) (“A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . .
. district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a
cost of court.”). The record reflects that a conviction was issued in the case
on September 25, 2011.
8
See id. art. 102.0045(a) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an
offense relating to a pedestrian or parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a