Opinion issued April 3, 2014
[…] $60 of costs, including:
$40 “clerks fee” 1
$15 “sheriffs fee” 2
+ $5 “security fee” 3
$60 “subtotal”
The first page also lists the following costs which are component parts of the $15
“sheriffs fee”:
$5 “commitment” 4
$5 “release” 5
1
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2007) (“A defendant
convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district
court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). The
record reflects that a conviction issued in the case on September 25, 2011.
2
See generally id. art. 102.011 (West Supp. 2013) (fees for services of peace
officers).
3
See id. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a
district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). The record
reflects that a conviction issued in the case on September 25, 2011.
4
See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a
misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for service performed in the case
by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”).