Opinion issued April 3, 2014
[…] + $5 “security fee” 3
$60 “subtotal”
The first page also lists the following costs which are component parts of the $15
“sheriffs fee”:
$5 “commitment” 4
$5 “release” 5
1
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2007) (“A defendant
convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district
court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). The
record reflects that a conviction issued in the case on September 25, 2011.
2
See generally id. art. 102.011 (West Supp. 2013) (fees for services of peace
officers).
3
See id. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a
district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). The record
reflects that a conviction issued in the case on September 25, 2011.
4
See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a
misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for service performed in the case
by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”). The record
reflects that a felony commitment was issued on September 25, 2012.
5
+ $5 “arrest w/o
warrant/capias” 6
$15 “sheriffs fee”
The second page carries forward the $60 subtotal from the first page and
lists the following additional costs, culminating in $234 as the “total amount
owed”:
$60 “page 1 subtotal”
$4 “court technology fund” 7
$4 “jury reimbursement fee”8
$ 25 “DC record preservation” 9
5
See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a
misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for service performed in the case
by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”). The record
reflects that a conviction was issued in the case on September 25, 2011.
6
See id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a
misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case
by a peace officer . . . $5 . . . for making an arrest without a warrant . . . .”).
The record reflects that an arrest was made on December 12, 2011, and there
is no record of a warrant being issued.
7
See id. art. 102.0169(a) (“A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . .
. district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a