Oscar Montano v. State
[…] The record reflects that a conviction issued in the case on September 25, 2011. 2 See generally id. art. 102.011 (West Supp. 2013) (fees for services of peace officers). 3 See id. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). The record reflects that a conviction issued in the case on September 25, 2011. 4 See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for service performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”).