Opinion issued April 3, 2014
[…] generated by the Harris County Clerk’s Justice Information Management System.
This document was printed out and certified by the district clerk of Harris County.
The document, entitled “Cost Bill,” itemized the various costs of Montano’s case.
The costs are listed on two pages. The first page lists costs and a subtotal of
$60 of costs, including:
$40 “clerks fee” 1
$15 “sheriffs fee” 2
+ $5 “security fee” 3
$60 “subtotal”
The first page also lists the following costs which are component parts of the $15
“sheriffs fee”:
$5 “commitment” 4
$5 “release” 5
1
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2007) (“A defendant
convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district
court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). The
record reflects that a conviction issued in the case on September 25, 2011.
2
See generally id. art. 102.011 (West Supp. 2013) (fees for services of peace
officers).
3
See id. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a