Oscar Montano v. State
[…] The record reflects that a conviction was issued in the case on September 25, 2011. 10 See TEX LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense representation through the fair defense account established under Section 79.031, Government Code.”). The record reflects that a conviction was issued in the case on September 25, 2011. 11 See id. § 133.102(a)(1) (entitled “Consolidation Fees on Conviction,” and providing: “A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony . . .”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 102.021(1) (West Supp. 2013).