Health Gulf Coast v. Carswell, --- S.W.3d ---, No. 01-11-00292-CV, 2013 WL
[…] should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to,
or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or
confinement.
Id. § 74.001(a)(10) (emphasis added).
And subsection 74.001(a)(19) defines “medical care” as
6
any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations
Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one
licensed to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient
during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.
Id. § 74.001(a)(19) (emphasis added); see also TEX. OCC. CODE ANN.
§ 151.002(a)(13)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (defining “practicing medicine” as “the
diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a
physical deformity or injury by any system or method or the attempt to effect cures
of those conditions, by a person who publicly professes to be a physician or
surgeon . . . .”).
Here, Jerry Carswell was treated by physicians at St. Catherine and died
while a patient there. All claims against Christus arising from allegations that
Christus committed acts of negligence that proximately resulted in Jerry’s injury or