Opinion issued March 31, 2014
[…] of court costs was unlawful. The State argues that appellant failed to raise this
issue in the trial court below and, thus, waived this issue on appeal. It further
argues that, even absent waiver, the record supports the costs assessed by the court.
A convicted person has a statutory obligation to pay court costs. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.16 (West 2006) (requiring judgments imposing
punishments other than fines to include costs). The trial court is statutorily
required to assess costs upon conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
102.021 (West Supp. 2011) (mandating that convicted defendant “shall pay”
associated court costs). Article 103.001 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states
that “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill
is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of costs, signed by the
officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for
the cost.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (West 2006).
6
Under his fifth point of error, appellant also asserts that the extraneous offense was
not proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Because he did not present this argument
to the trial court below, he has not preserved this issue for our review.