Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 04-12-00623-CV
Teal Trading did not meet its summary judgment burden to show the restriction was an
unreasonable restraint on use.
Conclusion
Teal Trading failed to show its entitlement to summary judgment that the non-access
restriction was an invalid easement, that members of Champee Springs had waived the restriction’s
enforcement, or that the restriction was void as against public policy. The trial court did not err by
denying its motions for summary judgment.
CHAMPEE SPRINGS’S AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES
The trial court awarded Champee Springs its attorney’s fees. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 5.006(a) (West 2007) (“In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real
property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s
fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”). Because we reverse the judgment rendered in
favor of Champee Springs, we also reverse the award of attorney’s fees to enable the trial court to
reconsider the fees after the cause is resolved on remand. See AAA Free Move Ministorage, LLC
v.