in the Matter of the Marriage of Mickie Jo Blount and Nathan Bradley Blount and in the Interest of C.T.B. and A.T.B., Children
[…] the trial court exercised its discretion properly. Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 698-99

(Tex. 1981). Section 141.010 is implicated when custodial property is created by (1)

securities, (2) money paid or delivered, (3) ownership of a life or endowment insurance

policy or annuity contract, (4) an irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment or an

irrevocable present right to future payment under a contract, (5) an interest in real

property, (6) a certificate of title, or (7) an interest in property not described in (1)
4
 Article 16, section 15 describes separate and community property of a husband and wife while section
141.010 is entitled "Manner of Creating Custodial Property and Effecting Transfer; Designation of Initial
Custodian; Control."
                                                  5
through (6) that is transferred to an adult other than the transferor or to a trust company.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 141.010 (West 2007).


                1. Analysis