NO. 07-10-0147-CR
[…] State, 928 S.W.2d 229, 231 (Tex.App.(Houston [14th
Dist.] 1996, pet. ref(d).
[15]Courts of appeals may review unassigned error in criminal cases, particularly where the record
discloses error that should be addressed in the interest of justice. Hammock v. State, 211 S.W.3d
874, 878 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2006, no pet.). Where, as here, the error appears on the face of the
judgment and does not involve the merits of the criminal trial, but instead solely addresses the
clerical correctness of the judgment, we find that the interest of justice allows that we address
the issue.
[16]Article 26.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "counsel in a noncapital
case . . . appointed to represent a defendant under this code shall be reimbursed for reasonable and
necessary expenses, including expenses for investigation and mental health and other experts." Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(d) (West Supp. 2010). Article 26.05 further states, in pertinent
part, as follows:
If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in