Enrique Jaramillo Perez v. State
[…] State, 928 S.W.2d 229, 231 (Tex.App.BHouston [14th Dist.] 1996, pet. ref=d).

 

[15]Courts of appeals may review unassigned error in criminal cases, particularly where the record discloses error that should be addressed in the interest of justice.  Hammock v. State, 211 S.W.3d 874, 878 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2006, no pet.).  Where, as here, the error appears on the face of the judgment and does not involve the merits of the criminal trial, but instead solely addresses the clerical correctness of the judgment, we find that the interest of justice allows that we address the issue.

[16]Article 26.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "counsel in a noncapital case . . . appointed to represent a defendant under this code shall be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses, including expenses for investigation and mental health and other experts."  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(d) (West Supp. 2010).  Article 26.05 further states, in pertinent part, as follows: