COURT OF APPEALS
[…] assault of a child rather than aggravated sexual assault of a child; and (3) the trial court deprived
him of his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights under the U.S. Constitution by failing to
require the jury to find him guilty of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt on every
element of the crime.
All of these issues are based on the argument that there was a jury charge error with
respect to Count I, aggravated sexual assault of a child.
When an appellant claims that a jury charge error violated his constitutional right, but
fails to preserve the jury charge error, Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets
out the applicable standard of review. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex.Crim.App.
-2-
1996). Article 36.19 provides in part that “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error
appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears
from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” TEX .CODE
CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006).
In analyzing a jury charge issue, a court first decides whether an error exists. Ngo v.
State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743-44 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005). If there is an error, the court analyzes that
error for harm. Id.