Concept General Contracting, Inc. D/B/A Concept Builders, BW Affordable Housing, L.P., and Capitol Indemnity Corp. v. Asbestos Maintenance Services, Inc.
[…] new trial.


       Our review of the record does not indicate that appellants ever sought to obtain

the trial court’s ruling in this case nor did appellants bring to the trial court’s attention its

failure to comply with Texas Government Code section 74.059(c)(2) at any time before

the trial court rendered its judgment. Following the trial court’s judgment, appellants did

identify this issue in their timely filed motion for new trial.         Thus, the issue was

preserved. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(b).




       7
        Section 74.059(c)(2) provides, “(c) A district, statutory probate, or statutory
county court judge shall: (2) rule on a case within 90 days after the case is taken under
advisement.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.059(c)(2) (West 2005).
       8
        Appellants’ issue 15 does not challenge the judgment as being untimely, but
does challenge the trial court’s denial of appellants’ motion for new trial based on
Coiner’s conviction.