Women's Clinic of South Texas v. Senaida Alonzo
[…] See id. § 74.351(c).  The Clinic's second issue is sustained.[4]

B.  Deficiency of the Expert Report

            By its first issue, the Clinic argues that Alonzo's expert report is deficient because it does not set forth the applicable standard of care and breach or explain the causal connection between the Clinic's breach and Alonzo's injuries.  Under section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a claimant must "serve on each party or the party's attorney" an expert report and curriculum vitae "not later than the 120th day after the date the original petition was filed."  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a).  An expert report is "a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert's opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered . . . failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed."  Id. § 74.351(r)(6).

In our review of the expert report, we are limited to the four corners of the report in determining whether the report manifests a good faith effort to comply with the statutory definition of an expert report.  Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(l) (requiring that the trial court "grant a motion challenging the adequacy of the expert report only if appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply" with the statutory definition).  The report "need not marshal all the plaintiff's proof."