Oscar Martinez v. State
[…] A conviction rendered without sufficient evidence to support a guilty plea
       constitutes trial error.

Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (internal footnotes,

citations, and quotation marks omitted). ―‗[A]n affirmation of the indictment as true and

correct will constitute a judicial confession sufficient to support a judgment of

conviction.‘‖ Id. at 16 n.30 (quoting Potts v. State, 571 S.W.2d 180, 182 (Tex. Crim.

App. 1978)).

B. Discussion

       In this case, Martinez was charged with violating section 46.04(a) of the penal

code, which provides that:

       A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he
       possesses a firearm:

          (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person‘s
              release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the
              person‘s release from supervision under community supervision,
              parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or

          (2) after the period described in Subdivision (1), at any location other
              than the premises at which the person lives.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a). Martinez stipulated to the evidence contained in

State‘s exhibit 1, which included all of the police reports pertaining to this incident. In

those reports, police described statements made by the various eyewitnesses—Deleon,