State v. Octavio Ortiz
[…] Because no Miranda warnings were given to [Ortiz] before the questions, and because [Ortiz] did not acknowledge and waive his rights before answering the question[s], his responsive statement[s] that the substance was cocaine and the amount was a kilo [are] inadmissible both under Miranda and under [art. 38.22.]”

[5] Oral statements and confessions made as a result of custodial interrogation are generally not admissible unless meeting the requirements of Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22 § 3(a).  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(a) (West 2005); Villarreal v. State, 61 S.W.3d 673, 680 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 2001, pet. refused). Article 38.22 § 3(c) excludes from the requirements of art. 38.22 § 3(a) a statement containing “assertions of facts and circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused . . . .” 

[6] Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968).

 

[7] The State acknowledges that Ortiz was in custody when he responded “un kilo” to Johnson’s second question asking how much cocaine his wife had because probable cause to arrest him was apparent by that time.