State v. Octavio Ortiz
[…] Were the two statements nevertheless admissible under article 38.22 § 3(c)?

The State further argues, however, that even were we to find Ortiz was in custody when he made the two statements, the requirements of Article 38.22 § 3(a)[12] did not attach because the statements are admissible as “assertions of fact.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(c) (West 2005).  Generally, an oral confession is inadmissible unless made in compliance with article 38.22 § 3(a).  Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 400 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999).  However, to this rule § 3(c) provides an exception.  “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(c) (West 2005).  Under this exception, “oral statements asserting facts or circumstances establishing the guilt of the accused are admissible if, at the time they were made, they contained assertions unknown by law enforcement but later corroborated.”