State v. Octavio Ortiz
[…] The statements were properly suppressed for this reason.  We further conclude this result is not altered, even assuming the statements were within the exception to article 38.22 § 3(c).  We overrule the State’s first issue.

The Second Issue

            In its second issue, the State asserts that even if Ortiz was in custody and subject to interrogation at the time he made the two statements, the statements are nevertheless admissible under the res gestae exception provided by article 38.22 § 5.  That section provides in part that nothing in article 38.22 precludes the admission “of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense.”  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 5 (West 2005).  A statement is res gestae if “made in response to a startling event, spontaneously or impulsively, without time for reflection or contrivance, and such a statement can be made in response to an inquiry.”  Williamson v.