COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Wilner made many accusations in his original petition and during the hearings, but nothing he has raised or produced shows a genuine issue of material fact with regard to the note’s validity or the validity of the indorsement in blank, despite the opportunities that the trial court gave him to do so. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.201(b)(21)(A) (West 2009) (defining a “holder” as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”), § 3.205(b) (explaining that when indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed). Therefore, we overrule Wilner’s first issue and need not reach his second regarding the assignment. See Tex. R. App.