in Re: Circle Zebra Fabricators, Ltd., by and Through Its General Partner Circle Zebra Fabricators Management, L.L.C.
[…] See Chambers v. O’Quinn, 242 S.W.3d 30, 31-32 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (explaining 4 that neither the Federal Arbitration Act nor the Texas Arbitration Act allow interlocutory appeals from orders compelling arbitration); Abdel Hakim Labidi v. Sydow, 287 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (combined appeal & orig. proceeding); see also 9 U.S.C. § 16(a) (specifying which orders under the Federal Arbitration Act are subject to appeal); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a) (Vernon 2008) (omitting orders compelling arbitration from delineated categories of appealable interlocutory orders); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (providing that a party may appeal from a “judgment or interlocutory order . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court‟s order or decision would be permitted by” the Federal Arbitration Act); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.098(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2008) (specifying which orders under the Texas Arbitration Act are subject to appeal).