COURT OF APPEALS
[…] release Appellant on personal bond or release him by reducing the bond
to an amount he could afford to pay. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
17.151; see Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993);
Kernahan, 657 S.W.2d at 434; Ex parte McNeil, 772 S.W.2d 488, 489
(Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 1989, no pet.). Bond was set at
$25,000 for the drug case and $20,000 for the theft.
The State argued to the trial court as it does now in its brief
that article 17.151 does not apply because Appellant was also being
held on the indicted felon-in-possession-of-a-firearm case. It points
to section 2 of the statute, which provides that “[t]he provisions of
this article do not apply to a defendant who is . . . detained pending
trial of another accusation . . . as to which the applicable period
has not yet elapsed[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151 § 2(2).
While the State’s position is reasonable, we have found no binding
precedent holding that the exception is triggered by a pending charge
for which the State is ready for trial after the applicable time
period has elapsed.