Victor William Bach v. State
[…] Sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge.  Adi v. State, 94 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2002, pet. ref’d).  Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Bach:  (1) with intent to commit a felony; (2) agreed with Sauceda that one or both of them engage in conduct that would constitute murder; and (3) he or Sauceda performed an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.02(a) (Vernon 2003).  Intent may “be inferred from circumstantial evidence such as acts, words, and the conduct of the appellant,” and “[a]n agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from acts of the parties.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.02(b) (Vernon 2003); cf. Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex. Crim App. 2004).  Thus, “the corpus delicti of conspiracy is the agreement and an overt act in furtherance thereof.”  McCann v. State, 606 S.W.2d 897, 898 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).