Victor William Bach v. State
[…] Crim App. 1978) (adopting the State’s contention that, among other acts of the defendant, “[t]he act of accepting payment to kill an individual . . . must certainly be considered to be [an] overt act[] in pursuance to the agreement”).  Therefore, we overrule Bach’s first and third issues.

III.  Renunciation Defense

By his second issue, Bach contends that there was insufficient evidence to show that he had not renounced his involvement in the conspiracy.  Renunciation, however, is an affirmative defense to criminal conspiracy, not an element of the offense.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.04(b).  “A defendant bears the full burden of proof on an affirmative defense under Penal Code section 2.04.”  Madrid v. State, 595 S.W.2d 106, 110-11 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.04(d) (Vernon 2003) (“If the issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of evidence.”).  Therefore, the burden to prove the elements of this affirmative defense was placed on Bach, and the State was not required to show any evidence to negate this defense.  See Adi, 94 S.W.3d at 131 (noting that sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense).