NUMBER 13-09-00623-CR
[…] will review Rivera‘s appellate complaints to determine whether trial counsel‘s alleged
inactions were ―so outrageous that no competent attorney would have engaged in
[them].‖ See Roberts, 220 S.W.3d at 533; Goodspeed, 187 S.W.3d at 392; Thompson,
9 S.W.3d at 813-14.
IV. HEARSAY
In his first sub-issue, Rivera contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for
failing to object to numerous hearsay statements made by several outcry witnesses.
9
Rivera argues that the admission of these statements violated article 38.072 of the code
of criminal procedure, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (Vernon Supp.
2010),6 and that, but for his trial counsel‘s failure to object to these statements, the
6
Article 38.072 of the code of criminal procedure provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Sec. 1. This article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense under any of
the following provisions of the Penal Code, if committed against a child 14 years of age or
younger or a person with a disability:
(1) Chapter 21 (Sexual Offenses)
....
Sec. 2.
(a) This article applies only to statements that:
(1) describe:
(A) the alleged offense;
....
(2) were made by the child or person with a disability against whom the charged
offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act was allegedly committed; and
(3) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the
defendant to whom the child or person with a disability made a statement
about the offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act.
(b) A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) is not inadmissible
because of the hearsay rule if:
(1) On or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party
intending to offer the statement:
(A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so;
(B) provides the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it
intends to offer the statement; and
(C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of the statement;
(2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that
the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the
statement; and
(3) the child or person with a disability testifies or is available to testify at the
proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law. . . .
10
result of the trial would have been different. The State counters by arguing that ―the
outcries in question are inconsistent, and that Rivera‘s attorney used the
inconsistencies to his advantage.‖ The State also argues that much of the outcry