NUMBER 13-09-00610-CV
[…] Chodosh‟s opinion. See Reed v. Valley
11
Fed. Sav. & Loan Co., 655 S.W.2d 259, 264 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1983, writ ref'd
n.r.e.) (“[T]he trial court and the reviewing court are limited to the agreed facts and
cannot make any findings of fact which do not conform to the stipulated facts.”).
B. Genuine Issue of Material Fact
Rangel filed his petition with the county court seeking review of DWC‟s
conclusion that “the compensable injury of December 16, 2003 did not include the same
injuries sustained by [Rangel] on May 26, 2006.” See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.021
(Vernon 2006) (“An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health
care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed”). Nueces
County moved for summary judgment on the basis that there was no genuine issue of
material fact concerning whether the 2006 injury was a new injury or whether it was
related to the 2003 injury. Rangel filed a response to Nueces County‟s motion and a