Cameron County, Texas v. Juanita E. Patterson
[…] Id. at 226-27.  If the evidence raises a fact issue on jurisdiction, the trial court may not grant the plea, and the issue must be resolved by the trier of fact.  Id.  When reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a challenge to its jurisdiction, we consider the plaintiff’s pleadings as well as the factual assertions, and any other evidence in the record that is relevant to the jurisdictional issue.  City of Elsa v. Gonzalez, 325 S.W.3d 622, 625 (Tex. 2010).  If the evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact issue, the trial court must rule on the plea as a matter of law.  Id. at 228.

Section 101.022(a) of the Texas Tort Claims Act limits the government's duty to prevent injury from premise defects to those of which it has actual knowledge.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022(a) (“Except as provided in Subsection (c) [pertaining to toll roads], if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”); State Dep't of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992) (“[A] licensee must prove that the premises owner actually knew of the dangerous condition, while an invitee need only prove that the owner knew or reasonably should have known.”).