NUMBER 13-09-00702-CV
[…] See Tom James of Dallas, Inc., 109 S.W.3d at 883. We sustain Acosta’s issue.
IV. Conclusion
We reverse the trial court’s judgment and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
DORI CONTRERAS GARZA
Justice
Delivered and filed the
10th day of March, 2011.
[1] Retired Justice Don Wittig assigned to this Court by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas pursuant to the government code. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.003 (Vernon 2005).
[2] Neither party characterizes this appeal as interlocutory. Acosta’s brief states that the appeal is pursuant to section 51.012 of the civil practice and remedies code. Section 51.012 provides for “an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court,” see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.012 (Vernon Supp. 2010), and does not appear to be applicable to the present circumstances.