IN RE Louis H. CONFER
[…] dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
1
This proceeding arises out of Cause Nos. 120980 and 121055, styled The State of Texas v. Louis H. Confer, pending
in the Municipal Court of Bandera County, Texas, the Honorable Frances Kaiser presiding.
04-14-00117-CR
Alternatively, Confer’s petition could be construed by this court as a petition for writ of
habeas corpus. To the extent that Confer seeks habeas relief in this original proceeding, this court,
as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief requested. Pursuant to
section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a
writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process,
or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree
previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate court of appeals has
no original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Chavez v. State, 132 S.W.3d 509, 510 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Watson v. State, 96 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex.