Jeffery Lee Manns v. State
[…] Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536.

Here, Manns contends that there is evidence that Kent did not fear imminent bodily injury or death because he was the one who initiated the aggressive contact and because he “intentionally left his gun in the truck because he thought he would have no problem with [Manns] due to the size difference.”  However, as the State points out, Manns “ignores Mr. Kent’s actions after [Manns] tried to stab him with a knife, which Mr. Kent had not previously seen.”  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.01(1) (defining “[i]n the course of committing theft” as conduct occurring “in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft”); cf. Sweed v. State, 351 S.W.3d 63, 69 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“[T]he central issue at trial was whether Appellant pulled a knife on Mondragon during or in immediate flight after the commission of the theft”).