NUMBER 13-10-00304-CV
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Alonzo failed to serve her
expert report on appellants within the 120-day deadline. Despite this, the trial court
denied appellants' motions to dismiss—it lacked the discretion to do so.
Alonzo responds that by (1) serving the Clinic, at which she alleges appellants
were employees or associates, and (2) filing the expert report with the district court, she
made a good-faith effort to comply with section 74.351. Alonzo also responds that the
120-day deadline should be tolled in this case because appellants failed to timely provide
medical records as required by section 74.051 of the civil practices and remedies code.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(d) (Vernon 2005) ("All parties shall be
entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient's medical records from any
other party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for such records . .
. ."). Finally, Alonzo responds that to dismiss under the facts of this case would be an
inequitable death penalty sanction that violates the open courts provision of the Texas
Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 ("All courts shall be open, and every person for
4