Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] “accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.” Id. § 20.01(1)(A); see also Holmes v. State,
873 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, no pet.) (explaining that “[c]onfining is not
defined in the Penal Code or by case law; thus, we use its common meaning when reviewing the
-9-
04-12-00855-CR
evidence,” which may include shutting up, imprisoning, enclosing, detaining, relegating to certain
limits, or trapping victim).
To convict Linares under the law of parties, the jury had to determine that Linares was
criminally responsible for the acts of another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (West 2011). “A
person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own
conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Id. Section
7.02(a)(2) of the penal code provides that a “person is criminally responsible for an offense
committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission