Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] offense, the underlying offense remains the same.
A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping “if he intentionally or knowingly
abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the
offense.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(b) (West 2011). For purposes of this statute,
“‘[a]bduct means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or
holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly
force.” See id. § 20.01(2). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent,
so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to
another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is “without consent” if
“accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.” Id. § 20.01(1)(A); see also Holmes v. State,
873 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, no pet.) (explaining that “[c]onfining is not