COURT OF APPEALS
[…] it had a legal obligation to inform defense counsel of the note,” that “counsel was not provided an
opportunity to review the jury’s note,” and that counsel “was not given an opportunity to review the
trial court’s instruction.” Thus, because Appellant’s complaint on appeal was that the trial court
violated the statutory procedure in responding to the jury note, Appellant was required, as the Court
of Criminal Appeals noted in Barnett, to voice a timely objection. Barnett, 189 S.W.3d at 277.
Appellant did not do so.
2
See T EX . C O D E C RIM . P ROC . A NN . art. 37.05 (Vernon 2006) (providing that the “State or the defendant
shall have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name of each juror and asking
him if the verdict is his. If all, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes;
but if any juror answer in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict”).
Finding Appellant failed to timely object, we reluctantly hold Appellant’s first issue is not
preserved for our review and overrule the same. See Ford, 305 S.W.3d at 532-33; Boatwright, 933
S.W.2d at 311.
JUROR MISCONDUCT