NO. 07-10-0151-CV
[…] and, in February 2010, the trial court responded. In its findings of
fact, the trial court found, in pertinent part, that Rumsey "was not
in possession of the will or aware of the will prior to December 2008"
and "[did] not know why the will was not filed for probate."
Accordingly, the trial court concluded as a matter of law that Rumsey,
the party applying for probate of the will, "was not in default for
failing to offer Decedent's will for probate within four years of the
date of Decedent's death." This appeal followed.
Applicable Law
In pertinent part, § 73 of the Texas Probate Code provides as
follows:
(a) No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four
years from the death of the testator unless it be shown by proof
that the party applying for such probate was not in default in
failing to present same for probate within four years aforesaid;
and in no case shall letters testamentary be issued where a will
is admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the
death of the testator.
(Emphasis added).
The language of § 73(a) was added to the Revised Civil Statutes
in the 1879 revision of article 3248 and has remained unchanged since
that time.[3] See Abrams v. Ross' Estate, 250 S.W. 1019, 1021 (Tex.
Comm'n App. 1923).[4] One purpose of the statute is to impose a