Sergio Ian Rodriguez v. State
[…] Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. Finally, the “cumulative force” of all the circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). B. Analysis As it pertains to Appellant, a person commits harassment “if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7) (Vernon Supp. 2013). An electronic communication is “a 5 transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system.” Id. § 42.07(b)(1). Email is explicitly included in this definition. Id. § 42.07(b)(1)(A). We hold this also includes text messaging. See id. § 42.07(b)(1).