Bernard Buecker, Administrator of the Estate of Christine Wesner Standifer v. William L. Hardwick and State Farm & Casualty Company
[…] Roell, No. 13-07-00515-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 9058 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Nov. 24, 2009) (mem. op.).   Although some of the facts and parties are the same, the causes of action and issues on appeal we addressed in Buecker v. Roell are significantly different from this case. 

 

[2] Gollmer was also identified as Standifer’s half-brother in a different part of the record.

[3]  Because Standifer’s estate would have filed a medical malpractice lawsuit prior to 2003, section 4590i of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes would have governed the lawsuit.  See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4590i, § 10.01 (Vernon 2002).  Section 4590i has now been codified in the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251 (Vernon 2010) (“no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed. . . .”). 

 

[4] The Texas State Board of Medical Examiners was renamed the Texas Medical Board in 2007.