Alfred Isassi v. State
[…] Further, Isassi states that when he spoke to Hernandez, “Justice of the Peace de la Paz had not ordered Gonzalez to participate in pre-trial supervision, no such order had been sought by the State, and no relief from the routine practice had been sought by Isassi on behalf of Gonzalez.”

[4] We note that it is not clear whether Judge Bañales had the authority to “develop” such a “procedure” regarding arrested but unindicted individuals.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.29(a) (Vernon 2005) (“When the accused has given the required bond, either to the magistrate or the officer having him in custody, he shall at once be set at liberty.”).  Isassi does not raise this issue; in any case, the definition of “adjudicatory proceeding” does not explicitly require the proceeding to be legitimate or authorized by law.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.04(b).