Alfred Isassi v. State
[…] On appeal from the 105th District Court

of Kleberg County, Texas.

                                                                                                                            

 

MEMORANDUM OPINION ON REMAND

 

Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Garza and Vela

Memorandum Opinion on Remand by Justice Garza

 

            Appellant, Alfred Isassi, was convicted of two counts of improper influence, a class A misdemeanor.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.04 (Vernon 2003).  In 2009, we concluded that the evidence adduced at trial was legally insufficient to support the jury’s finding that Isassi acted “with the intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law.”  Isassi v. State, No. 13-08-00510-CR, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5822, at *9-12 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi July 30, 2009).  The court of criminal appeals reversed.  No. PD-1347-09, 2010 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1287, at *9-31 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 6, 2010).