AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed June 3, 2013.
[…] and it was fundamental error for the second jury to assess punishment in the absence of a finding
of guilt.
After the first jury was unable to agree on punishment, the trial court declared a mistrial.
Appellant argues the mistrial was without any limitations. The State responds the trial court’s
authority to act was limited to those situations authorized by the constitution, statute, or common
law. It argues the trial court had no discretion to order a mistrial on appellant’s guilt once the
jury reached the verdict, citing article 37.07, section 3(c) of the code of criminal procedure. That
section provides:
If the jury finds the defendant guilty and the matter of punishment is referred to
the jury, the verdict shall not be complete until a jury verdict has been rendered on
both the guilt or innocence of the defendant and the amount of punishment. In the
event the jury shall fail to agree on the issue of punishment, a mistrial shall be
declared only in the punishment phase of the trial, the jury shall be discharged,
and no jeopardy shall attach. The court shall impanel another jury as soon as
practicable to determine the issue of punishment.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 37.07, § 3(c) (West Supp. 2012). The trial court had no
discretion in following this provision—it is mandatory. See Ex parte Douthit, 232 S.W.3d 69, 72
(Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (noting most provisions in code of criminal procedure are mandatory