Martin Garcia Ramirez v. State
[…] Appellant claims a total of thirty-five days credit. The record confirms that Appellant was confined, pending hearings to revoke community supervision in this cause during these periods. The record also reflects that Appellant has not been given jail time credit for these periods. Article 42.12, section 15(h)(2)(A) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a trial court has discretion whether to grant credit for time served in county jail pre-sentencing.1 However, in certain cases, the trial court’s discretion under this statute is limited by due process pursuant to Article I, section 19, of the Texas Constitution and credit must be granted. See Ex parte Bates, 978 S.W.2d 575, 578 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). This limitation extends to time served 1 TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 42.12, § 15(h)(2)(A)(Vernon Supp. 2009)(a judge “may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in a county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court”)[Emphasis added]. -2- pending a hearing for revocation of community supervision. Id. at 578.2 In this case, the record reflects that Appellant served thirty-five days in jail pending hearings to revoke community supervision.