NUMBER 13-10-00392-CV
[…] (setting out that a person may bring suit under chapter 17 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code for a
violation of chapter 164 and a public or private right or remedy prescribed by subchapter E (Deceptive
Trade Practices and Consumer Protection) of chapter 17 may be used to enforce chapter 64) (Vernon
2010).
2
Because this is a memorandum opinion and the parties are familiar with the facts, we will not
recite them here except as necessary to advise the parties of the Court's decision and the basic reasons for
it. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4.
2
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 466.021-.024 (Vernon 2010); see also TEX. LOC.
GOV'T CODE ANN. § 245.001 (Vernon 2005) (defining "permit" broadly as "a license,
certificate, approval, registration, consent, permit, contract … or other form of
authorization required by law, rule, regulation, or ordinance that a person must obtain to
perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is
sought"). From at least March 3, 2007 to May 27, 2008,3 John Aguirre, Sylvia's husband
and Stacy and Dylan's father, received Methadone treatment at certain Toxicology
Associates' locations, one in Corpus Christi, Texas, and another in Houston, Texas, to be
weaned off of prescription medications.