NUMBER 13-10-00392-CV
[…] Furthermore, it was not until Sylvia filed her response to Toxicology Associates'
motion to dismiss that she asserted the claim that she now argues on appeal: that
Toxicology Associates violated chapter 164 through its misleading marketing practices.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 164.010(1). On appeal, Sylvia argues that her
claim against Toxicology Associates is for its violation of the Treatment Facilities
Marketing and Admission Practices Act found in chapter 164 of the health and safety
code, a claim that can be brought through the DTPA.6 See id. §§ 164.010(1), 164.013.
Sylvia specifically refers us to section 164.010 which provides, in relevant part, the
following: "It is a violation of this chapter, in connection with the marketing of mental
health services, for a person to: (1) advertise, expressly or impliedly, the services of a
treatment facility through the use of (A) promises of cure or guarantees of treatment
results that cannot be substantiated; or (B) any unsubstantiated claims .…" Id. §
6
Also, in response to Toxicology Associates' motion to dismiss, Sylvia asserted that Toxicology
Associates failed to disclose material facts concerning John's purchase of a product and that Toxicology
Associates' "brochure does not state that Methadone itself is addictive."
11