NUMBER 13-10-00392-CV
[…] concerning the toxicity of Methadone.
Nonetheless, Sylvia now argues that the alleged breach was not in the standard of
care provided by Toxicology Associates, but in its marketing practices. See id. Sylvia
contends that the duties imposed in chapter 164 are not related to the care provided to
each patient, but to the marketing and advertising used to induce consumers to utilize its
services. We agree that, given certain factual allegations, a party's claim that a mental
health facility and a chemical dependency treatment facility violated section 164 of the
health and safety code could survive. See id. § 164.002 (Vernon 2010) ("The purpose of
this chapter is to safeguard the public against fraud, deceit, and misleading marketing
practices and to foster and encourage competition and fair dealing by mental health
facilities and chemical dependency treatment facilities by prohibiting or restricting
practices by which the public has been injured in connection with the marketing and
advertising of mental health services and the admission of patients."). However, we do
not agree that the facts and claims alleged in this case support such a cause of action.
The basis for Sylvia's claim lies in her allegations of negligence by Toxicology
Associates, negligence in the care and advice provided to John as part of his treatment at