Martha Vasquez v. State
[…] Though the indictment does not track the language of section 22.04(a)(1) word-for-word, we cannot say that the exclusion of the “recklessly” intent level failed to apprise Vasquez of the charged offense.  In fact, the indictment charged that Vasquez “intentionally or knowingly” committed the offense rather than “recklessly,” a less culpable mental state. 

In addition, we cannot say that the inclusion of additional language in the indictment regarding the manner and means of committing the offense prejudiced Vasquez’s substantial rights.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.19 (Vernon 2009) (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”); see also Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 257 (Tex. Crim.