in the Interest of A.L.W. and M.M.P., the Children
[…] R. App. P. 9.8(b)(2).

[3]It is unclear from the record how many cases DFPS has opened on the parents.  Father told First Steps in his chemical dependency evaluation that this was his fourth case with DFPS.

[4]The jury was not asked who should be granted managing conservatorship of Abigail.  In the final order of termination, the trial court granted Ex-Husband managing conservatorship of Abigail.

[5]Grandmother also argues that the Maroneys are not within three degrees of consanguinity.  Consanguinity, however, is relevant only to subsection (a) of the statute.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a) (allowing a grandparent “or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity” to file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship).  The Maroneys did not file an original suit but intervened in the suit filed by DFPS.

[6]Father was asked,

Q. Okay.  Were there times that you were walking together when coming out of the building?

A. Yes.

Q. And why was that?