In re Ray Bell
[…] [Emphasis added.]

 

Thus, the trial court appeared to reconsider its earlier decision setting a supersedeas bond because the premises at issue was apparently being used for a “commercial enterprise” instead of for residential purposes only.  However, the authority relied upon by the county court is no longer the law.  Before this last legislative session, property code section 24.007 indeed stated that “[a] final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.”  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West 2000) (amended 2011) (current version at Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added).  But in 2011, the legislature struck this language in its entirety.