San Patricio Municipal Water District and South Texas Water Authority v. City of Corpus Christi
[…] Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 322 (Tex. 2006).  The Fund argued, as the City does here, that the contract at issue is not a “contract subject to this subchapter” because it did not call for goods or services to be provided to it.  Id. at 327.  The supreme court disagreed, noting that the Fund’s members, including the District, “elect [the Fund’s] governing board, and a board subcommittee resolves claims disputes.  To that extent, at least, the Fund’s members provide services to the Fund.”  Id.  The Court then concluded:

 

Because the Fund is a “local government entity” as defined by Section 271.151(3) and “was authorized . . . to enter” and did in fact enter into “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing [insurance] services to [a] local governmental entity,” which agreement was properly executed, . . . we conclude that the statutory waiver applies to this insurance-coverage dispute.

 

Id. at 328 (brackets and first ellipsis in original).