San Patricio Municipal Water District and South Texas Water Authority v. City of Corpus Christi
[…] Both appellants are “local governmental entities” under this definition, and, as the City acknowledges, the contracts at issue call for goods and services to be provided to appellants.  The contracts at issue are therefore “contracts subject to this subchapter,” and consequently, any party to the contract that is a “local government entity”—such as the City, see id. § 271.151(3)(A)—“waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.”  Id. § 271.152.

The City additionally argued in its plea and on appeal that section 271.152 does not effectively waive its immunity to appellants’ breach of contract claims because appellants have not requested damages recoverable under that statute.  See id. § 271.153 (limiting recoverable damages to “(1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract . . . (2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work . . . (3) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . and (4) interest as allowed by law” and stating that consequential and exemplary damages are not recoverable).