San Patricio Municipal Water District and South Texas Water Authority v. City of Corpus Christi
[…] For ease of reference, we will use the term “sovereign immunity” to refer to both sovereign immunity and governmental immunity.  See Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 n.1 (Tex. 2006) (op. on reh’g); Kan. City So. v. Port of Corpus Christi Auth., 305 S.W.3d 296, 303 n.5 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2009, pet. denied).

[6] We note that, in any case, the MDUSA appears to be inapplicable because, as appellants concede, the governing body of the City never adopted the provisions of the statute as provided by law.  See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.045 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (providing that “the governing body of the municipality, by a majority vote of its entire membership, may adopt [the MDUSA] by an ordinance that declares the adoption and that declares the drainage of the municipality to be a public utility”); see also id. § 552.054 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (stating that “[t]his subchapter does not: . . . preclude a municipality from utilizing revenues, other than drainage utility revenues, for drainage purposes; or . . . preclude a municipality from imposing impact fees or other charges for drainage