Richard Dewayne Snelson v. State of Texas
[…] Patrick A. Pirtle

                                                                                          Justice



[1]Tex. Health and Safety Code Ann. § 481.134 (West 2010). 

 

[2]This document is not an "order" in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding.  The controlling statute, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (West Supp. 2010), describes the process as a "notification by a court" directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate's account, in accordance with a schedule of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of "any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court."  See id. at § 501.014(e)(1)-(6).  See also Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 316 n.1 (Tex. 2009).