COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to expand the roadway and that the State and Little Elm had been unable to
agree upon the damages caused by the acquisition.
The trial court appointed a panel of three special commissioners to assess
Little Elm’s damages.6 Following a hearing, the special commissioners awarded
$222,757 to Little Elm. Little Elm objected to the award and demanded a jury
trial on the State’s petition.7 On April 22, 2009, the State deposited the amount
of the special commissioners’ award into the registry of the court, which gave the
5
See Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a) (“No person’s property shall be taken,
damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate
compensation being made . . . .”); Coble v. City of Mansfield, 134 S.W.3d 449,
451 n.1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.) (“Eminent domain is the right or
power of a sovereign state to appropriate private property for the promotion of
the general welfare.”). The 12,504 square feet comprised a fifteen- to nineteen-